Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that MIL lights up when turning the ignition switch.
OK:
MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and intelligent tester ON.
- Check the communication between the intelligent tester and ECM.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B B: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK ECM (VC1 VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
Result:
Voltage is not 5 V
NEXT
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the T20 throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A RESULTCondition Proceed to MIL illuminates B B: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the L18 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B B: REPLACE CANISTER
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the T20 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the L18 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E5-29 (VC1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM