Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If any of DTCs P0115, P0116, P0117 or P0118 are set simultaneously with DTC P0125, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor may have an open or a short circuit. Troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125)
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125)Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0125 A P0125 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B : GO TO RELEVANT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT THERMOSTAT
- Remove the thermostat (See REMOVAL ).
- Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat.
Standard: 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F)
HINT:
In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard.
- Reinstall the thermostat (See
INSTALLATION
).
NG : REPLACE THERMOSTAT
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM
- Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications.
OK :
There is no modification of cooling system.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
OK : REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR