Inspection Procedure
- EMERGENCY ENGINE START CONTROL
- If there is a malfunction in the stop light switch or STOP fuse, their signals may not be correctly transmitted to the main body ECU. This may result in the engine not starting even if the engine switch is pressed while the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in the P position. To activate the starter:
- Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC).
- Press and hold the engine switch for 15 seconds.
HINT:
After the main body ECU, certification ECU, steering lock ECU, ID code box and/or ECM are/is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
- If there is a malfunction in the stop light switch or STOP fuse, their signals may not be correctly transmitted to the main body ECU. This may result in the engine not starting even if the engine switch is pressed while the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in the P position. To activate the starter:
- CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA
- Inspect entry detection area.
- When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.
OK: Engine switch illuminates in green.
HINT:
If the engine switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart access with push-button start (starting) (engine switch indicator light does not come on) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ) and the smart access with push-button start (entry door lock) (matching for the inside of the cabin cannot be performed) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.
NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect entry detection area.
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK)
- Engine switch off.
- Make sure that the shift lever is in the P position.
- Open and close the driver's door.
- When the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check if the engine can be started.
OK: Steering lock/unlock function operates normally and engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure (See INITIALIZATION ).
OK: END
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check for DTCs again.
OK: No DTC is output.
HINT:
- If smart access system with push-button start (starting function) DTCs are output, (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- If smart access system with push-button start (entry lock function) DTCs are output, (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- If electrical steering lock DTCs are output, (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- If engine immobilizer system DTCs are output, (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- If engine control system DTCs output (2GR-FE), (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
NG: GO TO DTC CHART
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK: off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
HINT:
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC), (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) ).
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG), (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) ).
- If power mode does not change to ON (ACC), (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) ).
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the power source mode change.
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in the P position, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
OK: Engine cranks.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in the P position, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
OK: Go to step 23
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check the engine cranking function.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (P SIGNAL)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester screen.
MAIN BODY:
DATA LIST (MAIN BODY)Item Measurement Item/Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SHIFT P SIG Shift P signal / ON or OFF ON: Shift position is P
OFF: Shift position is not P- OK: ON (P signal is ON) and OFF (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2281 ("P" signal malfunction) first (See DTC B2281 "P" Signal Malfunction ).
NG: GO TO DTC B2281
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
MAIN BODY:
DATA LIST (MAIN BODY)Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note STOP LIGHT SW Stop light Switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK: ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2284 (Brake signal malfunction) first (See DTC B2284 Brake Signal Malfunction ).
NG: GO TO DTC B2284
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STEERING LOCK)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
MAIN BODY:
DATA LIST (MAIN BODY)Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note STR UNLOCK SW Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked (Engine switch on (ACC))
OFF: Steering is locked (Engine switch off)- OK: ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTCs B2285 (Steering lock position signal circuit malfunction) and B2288 (Steering lock signal circuit malfunction) first (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
NG: GO TO DTC B2285
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
OK: The steering lock is released.
NG: Go to step 22
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E58-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, engine switch held on (ST) Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more. HINT:
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2275 (STSW monitor malfunction) first (See DTC B2275 STSW Monitor Malfunction ).
NG: GO TO DTC B2275
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (ACCR VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E60-3 (ACCR) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P position, engine switch is pushed once → on (IG) 0.1 to 0.8 V(1) → Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more. (1) Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking. HINT:
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2276 (ACCR signal circuit malfunction) first (See DTC B2276 ACCR Signal Circuit Malfunction ).
NG: GO TO DTC B2276
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STR VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E61-8(STR)-Body ground Shift lever P or N position → except P or N position Below 1 V → Pulse generation
OK: Go to step 18
NG: Go to Next Step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT RELAY (ST CUT)
- Measure the resistance of the ST CUT relay.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2
NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance of the ST CUT relay.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONShift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω N 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω Except P and N 4 - 9 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM, MAIN BODY ECU)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition B12-62 (NSW) - B36-4 Always Below 1 Ω B12-62 (NSW) - E61-8 (STR) Always Below 1 Ω B12-62 (NSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (STR2 VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E58-6 (STR2) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P or N position, engine switch on (ST) Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -3.5 V or more.(1) (1) Voltage is output for 0.3 seconds when the engine is cracking to start. Disconnect the B12 connector from the ECM before measuring the voltage.
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM - ENGINE ROOM R/B)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the E58 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition B12-63 (STAR) - E58-6 (STR2) Always Below 1 Ω B12-63 (STAR) - ST CUT relay terminal - 3 Always Below 1 Ω B12-63 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (ST)
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the starter relay.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY, PNP SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition A10-48 (STA) - ST relay terminal - 1 Always Below 1 Ω A10-48 (STA) - B36-9 Always Below 1 Ω A10-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (ST RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay terminal - 5 - Body ground Always 9 to 14 V ST relay terminal - 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
HINT:
See INSPECTION .
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - BATTERY, ST RELAY)
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (L CODE)
- Reconnect the connectors.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
SMART ACCESS (Certification ECU):
DATA LIST - SMART ACCESS (CERTIFICATION ECU)Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L CODE CHK L code check / ON or NG OK: Normal
NG: MalfunctionElectrical key in the cabin OK: OK is displayed on the screen.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the electrical steering lock (steering wheel cannot be unlocked) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the steering lock ECU or the ID code box.
NG: GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
SMART ACCESS (Certification ECU):
DATA LIST - SMART ACCESS (CERTIFICATION ECU)Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note START RQST Start request signal response / OK or NG OK: Received
NG: Not received- OK: OK (received) and NG (not received) appear on the screen.
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK: Go to Next Step
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (S CODE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
SMART ACCESS (Certification ECU):
DATA LIST - SMART ACCESS (CERTIFICATION ECU)Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S CODE CHK S code check / OK or NG OK: Normal
NG: Malfunction- OK: OK is displayed on the screen.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the certification ECU or the ID code box.
NG: Go to step 26
OK: Go to Next Step
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- INSPECT ID CODE BOX
- Check the input signal waveform.
NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK: END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
- Replace the certification ECU.
- Perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK: Engine can be started.
OK: END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX