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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Windshield/WINDOWGLASS >> Power Window Control System >> Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.

      Multiplex network master switch 

      ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Item Test Details
      P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP / DOWN

      OK: 

      Driver side power window operates normally. 

      CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.

    OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    NG: GO TO Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window master switch.

      Multiplex network master switch 

      DATA LIST

      Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition
      P/W UP SW Driver side power window UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window switch UP operates
      OFF: Driver side power window switch UP does not operate
      P/W DOWN SW Driver side power window DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window switch DOWN operates
      OFF: Driver side power window switch DOWN does not operate

      OK: 

      ON (switch operates) appears on screen. 

    NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (FR DOOR LH, LH-IG, D/C CUT, MPX-B) 
    1. Remove the FR DOOR LH, LH-IG fuses from the main body ECU LH.
    2. Remove the MPX-B and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance of the fuses.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the Q13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the M11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Q13-1 (DUP) - M11-2 (U) Below 1 Ω
      Q13-11 (DDN) - M11-1 (D) Below 1 Ω
      Q13-1 (DUP) or M11-2 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Q13-11 (DDN) or M11-1 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 1: Checking Wire Harness (Master Switch - Power Window Motor)
      G05314977Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU LH AND BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the Q13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the M9 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Q13-9 (CPUB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Q13-10 (BDR1) - M9-5 (BDRJ) Below 1 Ω
      Q13-20 (SIG) - M9-10 (SIGJ) Below 1 Ω
      Q13-2 (E) - M9-2 (PWE) Below 1 Ω
      Q13-10 (BDR1) or M9-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Q13-20 (SIG) or M9-10 (SIGJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Q13-2 (E) or M9-2 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Master Switch - Front Door ECU LH And Battery)
      G05314978Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR ECU LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the M9 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M9-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      M9-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      M9-3 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M9-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (Front Door ECU LH - Battery And Body Ground)
      G05314979Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR ECU LH (SEL1 - SELE)) 
    1. Disconnect the M10 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M10-11 (SEL1) - M10-12 (SELE) Below 1 Ω
      M10-11 (SEL1) or M10-12 (SELE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Front Door ECU LH (SEL1 - SELE))
      G05314980Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  8. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH FRONT 
    1. Remove the motor.
    2. Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
      NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
    3. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK 

      MEASUREMENT CONDITION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 1
      Battery negative (-) → 2
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-) → 1
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
    4. Fig 5: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH Front
      G05300169Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  9. CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Temporarily replace the multiplex network master switch with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the power window operates normally.

      OK: 

      Power window operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH (DRIVER DOOR ECU) 

    OK: END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY IS FAULTY)