Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check if the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: GO TO Next Step
- Check if the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: GO TO Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: GO TO Next Step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: GO TO Next Step
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: GO TO Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-16 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω A15-1 (GND4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK: GO TO Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Skid control ECU:
DATA LISTItem (Display) Measurement Item/ Range (Display) Normal Condition PARKING BRAKE SW Parking brake switch/ ON or OFF ON: Parking brake pedal depressed
OFF: Parking brake pedal replaced - Using the intelligent tester, check the input of switch operation when the parking brake switch is operated.
OK:
When the parking brake is operated, the display changes as shown above.
NG: GO TO step 9
OK: GO TO Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter (see
INITIALIZATION
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Check the combination meter (see
INITIALIZATION
).
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher Result
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG B
B: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
A: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
- Disconnect the DL ECU RH connector.
- Disconnect the A33 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition DL-10 (PKB) - A33-1 Below 1 Ω DL-10 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
- Disconnect the A15 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L67 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-23 (PKB) - L67-18 (PKBO) Below 1 Ω A15-23 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH