Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replace the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
).
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: GO TO Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
).
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: GO TO Next Step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
- INSPECT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check if the brake warning light comes on.
OK:
Brake warning light comes on.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
NG: GO TO Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter (see
INITIALIZATION
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: END
- Check the combination meter (see
INITIALIZATION
).