Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3)
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Disconnect the A13 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-25 (TS) - K16-12 (TS) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition K16-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition K16-12 (TS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.