Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Check which power window cannot be operated, and then proceed with the troubleshooting for the applicable power window as shown in the table below.
| Position | Go To Step |
|---|---|
| Passenger side | 1 |
| Rear LH | 5 |
| Rear RH | 9 |
| All | 13 |
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (PASSENGER SIDE)
- Check that the door glass can be operated by the power window switch.
NG: OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH
- Using the intelligent tester, check operation of the master switch using the DATA LIST.
Standard:
DATA LIST in D-DOOR ECU
DATA LIST IN D-DOOR ECUMeasurement Item Label Parameter Passenger switch on master switch P P/W AUTO SW ON/OFF NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH
- Using the intelligent tester, check operation of the master switch using the DATA LIST.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FOR POWER WINDOW SWITCH)
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- Disconnect the P7 power window switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform of terminal 2 of the wire harness side connector when operating the passenger side switch of the power window master switch.
Standard:
The waveform is as shown.
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH (REAR LH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - BODY ECU) Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch & Instrument Panel J/B Assembly Connector Terminals
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- Disconnect the B3 body ECU connector from the instrument panel J/B assembly.
- Check the continuity between the terminals of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Specified Condition P7-2 - B3-11 Below 1 Ω P7-2 - Body ground No continuity NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BODY ECU)
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (REAR LH)
- Check that the power window can be operated by the power window switch.
NG: OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the power window can be operated by the power window switch.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH
- Using the intelligent tester, check operation of the master switch using the data list.
Standard:
DATA LIST in D-DOOR ECU
DATA LIST IN D-DOOR ECUMeasurement Item Label Parameter Rear LH switch on master switch RL P/W AUTO SW ON/OFF NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- Using the intelligent tester, check operation of the master switch using the data list.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FOR POWER WINDOW SWITCH)
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- Disconnect the P8 power window switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform of terminal 2 of the wire harness side connector when operating the rear LH switch of the master switch.
Standard:
The waveform is as shown.
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH (REAR LH)
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - BODY ECU) Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch & Instrument Panel J/B Assembly Connector Terminals
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- Disconnect the B4 body ECU connector from the instrument panel J/B assembly.
- Check the continuity between the terminals of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Specified Condition P8-2 - B4-14 Below 1 Ω P8-2 - Body ground No continuity NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BODY ECU)
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (REAR LH)
- Check that the power window can be operated by the power window switch.
NG: OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the power window can be operated by the power window switch.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH
- Using the intelligent tester, check operation of the master switch using the data list.
Standard:
DATA LIST in D-DOOR ECU
DATA LIST IN D-DOOR ECUMeasurement Item Label Parameter Rear RH switch on master switch RR P/W AUTO SW ON/OFF NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FOR POWER WINDOW SWITCH)
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- Disconnect the P9 power window switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform of terminal 2 of the wire harness side connector when operating the rear RH switch of the master switch.
Standard:
The waveform is as shown.
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH (REAR RH)
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - BODY ECU) Fig 6: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch & Instrument Panel J/B Assembly Connector Terminals
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- Disconnect the B4 body ECU connector from the instrument panel J/B assembly.
- Check the continuity between the terminals of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Specified Condition P9-2 - B4-16 Below 1 Ω P9-2 - Body ground No continuity NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BODY ECU)
- CHECK POWER WINDOW LOCK SWITCH
- Turn the window lock switch OFF and check that the remote function operates.
OK: END
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (FOR WINDOW LOCK SWITCH)
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- Remove the master switch (the connector is connected).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between terminal 6 and the body ground when operating the window lock switch on the master switch.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Window Lock Switch Specified Condition 6 - Body ground ON 5 V OFF Less than 1 V NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH-EACH SWITCH)