Problem Symptoms Table
HINT:
If a normal code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check although the trouble still occurs, check the electrical circuits for each symptom in the order given in the tables and proceed to the information given for troubleshooting.
The Matrix Table is divided into 3 chapters. Chapter 1:
Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical.
If the instruction "Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix table" is given in the flow diagram of each circuit, proceed to the circuit with the next highest number in the table to continue the check.
If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in any of the other circuits, check and replace the ECM.
- Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Table PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE
- Chapter 2: On-vehicle Repair PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE
Symptom Suspected Area Information Vehicle does not move with shift lever in any forward position and reverse position Transmission control cable ADJUSTMENT Manual valve REMOVAL Parking lock pawl AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Off-vehicle repair matrix table - Vehicle does not move with shift lever in R position Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No up-shift (4th -> 5th) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No down-shift (5th -> 4th) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No down-shift (4th -> 3rd) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No lock-up or No lock-up off Shift solenoid valve (SLU) DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - Harsh engagement (N -> D) Shift solenoid valve (SL1) DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1) Valve body assembly REMOVAL C1 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Off-vehicle repair matrix table - Harsh engagement (Lock up) Shift solenoid valve (SLU) DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - Harsh engagement (N -> R) Shift solenoid valve (SLT) DTC P0894, P2714: TRANSMISSION COMPONENT SLIPPING; PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) Shift solenoid valve (SLU) DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) Valve body assembly REMOVAL C3 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Off-vehicle repair matrix table - Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd -> 3rd -> 4th -> 5th) Shift solenoid valve (SLT) DTC P0894, P2714: TRANSMISSION COMPONENT SLIPPING; PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) Shift solenoid valve (SL1) DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd) Valve body assembly REMOVAL B3 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Off-vehicle repair matrix table - Harsh engagement (2nd -> 3rd) Valve body assembly REMOVAL C3 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Off-vehicle repair matrix table - Harsh engagement (3rd -> 4th) Valve body assembly REMOVAL C2 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Off-vehicle repair matrix table - Harsh engagement (4th -> 5th) Shift solenoid valve (SL1) DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1) Shift solenoid valve (SL2) DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - Harsh engagement (5th -> 4th) Shift solenoid valve (SL1) DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1) Shift solenoid valve (SL2) DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - Slip or shudder (Forward and reverse) Transmission control cable ADJUSTMENT Valve body assembly REMOVAL Oil strainer REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No engine braking (1st: L position) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Off-vehicle repair matrix table - No kick-down Valve body assembly REMOVAL Shift point too high or too low Shift solenoid valve (SLT) DTC P0894, P2714: TRANSMISSION COMPONENT SLIPPING; PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) Shift solenoid valve (SL1) DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Poor acceleration Shift solenoid valve (SLT) DTC P0894, P2714: TRANSMISSION COMPONENT SLIPPING; PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) Valve body assembly REMOVAL Engine stalls when starting off or stopping Shift solenoid valve (SLU) DTC P2757 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) Valve body assembly REMOVAL - Chapter 3: Off-Vehicle Repair PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE
Symptom Suspected Area Information Vehicle does not move with shift lever in any forward position and reverse position Rear planetary gear unit AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE Vehicle does not move with shift lever in R position Brake No. 4 (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) Brake No. 3 (B3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 2 (F2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) Clutch No. 2 (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT No up-shift (4th -> 5th) Brake No. 1 (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT No lock-up or No lock-up off Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE Harsh engagement (N -> D) Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 3 (F3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Harsh engagement (N -> R) Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Brake No. 4 (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Harsh engagement (1 -> 2) Brake No. 3 (B3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 2 (F2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Harsh engagement (2 -> 3) Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Harsh engagement (3 -> 4) Clutch No. 2 (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Harsh engagement (4 -> 5th) Brake No. 1 (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Harsh engagement (Lock up) Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE Slip or shudder (Forward and reverse: After warm-up) One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE Slip or shudder (Particular position: Just after engine starts) Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE Slip or shudder (R position) Brake No. 4 (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Slip or shudder (1st) Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 3 (F3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Slip or shudder (2nd) Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Brake No. 3 (B3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 2 (F2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Slip or shudder (3rd) Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Slip or shudder (4th) Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Clutch No. 2 (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Slip or shudder (5th) Clutch No. 2 (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Brake No. 1 (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT No engine braking (1st - 4th: D position) Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT No engine braking (1st: L position) Brake No. 4 (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) Brake No. 2 (B2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT No engine braking (3rd: 3 position) Brake No. 1 (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Poor acceleration (All positions) Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE Poor acceleration (5th) Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Brake No. 1 (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Front planetary gear unit AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT Engine stalls when starting off or stopping Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE