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Problem Symptoms Table

HINT:

If a normal code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check although the trouble still occurs, check the electrical circuits for each symptom in the order given in the charts on the following pages and proceed to the page given for troubleshooting.

The Matrix Chart is divided into 2 chapters.

Chapter 1:

Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical.

If the instruction "Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart" is given in the flow chart of each circuit, proceed to the circuit with the next highest number in the table to continue the check.

If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in any of the other circuits, check and replace the ECM.

  1. Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Chart 
    CHAPTER 1 - ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX CHART

    Symptom Suspected area See
    No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) 1. Shift solenoid valve (S1) circuit *1 DTC P0973 SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1); DTC P0974 SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) 1. Shift solenoid valve (S2) circuit *1 DTC P0976 SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2); DTC P0977 SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) 1. Shift solenoid valve (S3) circuit *1 DTC P0979 SHIFT SOLENOID "C" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3); DTC P0980 SHIFT SOLENOID "C" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3) 
    2. Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    3. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No up-shift (4th -> 5th) 1. Shift solenoid valve (S4) circuit *1 DTC P0982 SHIFT SOLENOID "D" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4); DTC P0983 SHIFT SOLENOID "D" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4) 
    2. Shift solenoid valve (SR) circuit *1 DTC P0985 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR); DTC P0986 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) 
    3. Shift solenoid valve (SL1) circuit *1 DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1) 
    4. Shift solenoid valve (SL2) circuit *1 DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2) 
    5. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No up-shift (5th -> 6th) 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    3. Shift solenoid valve (S2) circuit *1 DTC P0976 SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2); DTC P0977 SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2) 
    4. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (6th -> 5th) 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. Shift solenoid valve (S2) circuit *1 DTC P0976 SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2); DTC P0977 SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2) 
    3. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (5th -> 4th) 1. Shift solenoid valve (S4) circuit *1 DTC P0982 SHIFT SOLENOID "D" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4); DTC P0983 SHIFT SOLENOID "D" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4) 
    2. Shift solenoid valve (SR) circuit *1 DTC P0985 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR); DTC P0986 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) 
    3. Shift solenoid valve (SL1) circuit *1 DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1) 
    4. Shift solenoid valve (SL2) circuit *1 DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2) 
    5. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (4th -> 3rd) 1. Shift solenoid valve (S3) circuit *1 DTC P0979 SHIFT SOLENOID "C" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3); DTC P0980 SHIFT SOLENOID "C" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) 1. Shift solenoid valve (S2) circuit *1 DTC P0976 SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2); DTC P0977 SHIFT SOLENOID "B" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) 1. Shift solenoid valve (S1) circuit *1 DTC P0973 SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1); DTC P0974 SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No lock up or No lock up off 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLU) circuit *1 DTC P2759 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) 
    2. Stop light switch circuit *1 DTC P0724 BRAKE SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT HIGH 
    3. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No lock up 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLU) circuit *1 DTC P2759 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) 
    2. Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    3. Stop light switch circuit *1 DTC P0724 BRAKE SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT HIGH 
    4. Speed sensor NT circuit *1 DTC P0717 TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL 
    5. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No lock up off 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLU) circuit *1 DTC P2759 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Shift point too high or too low 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    2. Speed sensor NT circuit *1 DTC P0717 TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL 
    3. Speed sensor SP2 circuit *1 DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR "A" 
    4. Throttle position sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    5. Pattern select (PWR) switch circuit PATTERN SELECT SWITCH POWER MODE CIRCUIT 
    6. ATF temperature sensor circuit *1 DTC P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT; DTC P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT; DTC P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT 
    7. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to 4th from 3rd while engine is cold 1. Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to 5th from 4th while engine is cold 1. Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No gear change by shifting into "+" or "-" while the shifting lever 1. Transmission control switch circuit TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    2. Shift paddle switch circuit SHIFT PADDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    3. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    2. Speed sensor NT circuit *1 DTC P0717 TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL 
    3. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (Lock up) 1. Speed sensor NT circuit *1 DTC P0717 TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL 
    2. Speed sensor SP2 circuit *1 DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR "A" 
    3. Shift solenoid valve (SLU) circuit *1 DTC P2759 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) 
    4. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (Any driving position) 1. Throttle position sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    2. Shift solenoid valve (SL1) circuit *1 DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1) 
    3. Shift solenoid valve (SL2) circuit *1 DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2) 
    4. Shift solenoid valve (SLU) circuit *1 DTC P2759 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) 
    5. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    6. Speed sensor NT circuit *1 DTC P0717 TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL 
    7. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Poor acceleration 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    2. Pattern select (SNOW) switch circuit PATTERN SELECT SWITCH SNOW MODE CIRCUIT 
    3. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No engine brake ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No kick-down ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Engine stalls when starting off or stopping 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLU) circuit *1 DTC P2759 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLU) 
    2. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    ECT SNOW does not operate 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    2. Pattern select (SNOW) switch circuit PATTERN SELECT SWITCH SNOW MODE CIRCUIT 
    3. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Malfunction in shifting 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. Transmission control switch circuit TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    3. ECM ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd -> 3rd -> 4th -> 5th) Shift solenoid valve (SR) circuit *1 DTC P0985 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR); DTC P0986 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) 
    Slip or shudder (5th -> 6th and 6th -> 5th) Shift solenoid valve (SR) circuit *1 DTC P0985 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR); DTC P0986 SHIFT SOLENOID "E" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR) 
    HINT:
    *1: When the circuit is detective, a DTC may be output.
  2. Chapter 2: On-Vehicle Repair and Off-Vehicle Repair 
    CHAPTER 2 - ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR

    Symptom Suspected area See
    Vehicle does not move in any forward position and reverse positions 1. Transmission control rod SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY 
    2. Manual valve AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Parking lock pawl AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    4. Rear planetary gear unit AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    5. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Vehicle does not move in R position 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Brake No. 4 (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Brake No. 3 (B3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    4. One-way clutch No. 2 (F2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Clutch No. 2 (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No up-shift (4th -> 5th) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Brake No. 1 (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No up-shift (5th -> 6th) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Brake No. 2 (B2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No down-shift (6th -> 5th) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No down-shift (5th -> 4th) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No down-shift (4th -> 3rd) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No lock up or No lock up off 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. C1 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    4. One-way clutch No. 3 (F3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    5. One-way clutch No. 4 (F4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (Lock up) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Harsh engagement (N -> R) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. C3 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    4. Brake No. 4 (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    5. One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd -> 3rd -> 4th -> 5th -> 6th) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. B3 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Brake No. 3 (B3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    4. One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    5. One-way clutch No. 2 (F2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (2nd -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. C3 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (3rd -> 4th) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. C2 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Clutch No. 2 (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (4th -> 5th) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. B1 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Brake No. 1 (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (5th -> 6th) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. B2 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Brake No. 2 (B2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (6th -> 5th) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. C3 accumulator AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (Forward and reverse: After warm-up) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Oil strainer AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    4. Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    5. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Slip or shudder (Particular position: Just after engine starts) Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Slip or shudder (R position) 1. Brake No.4 (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    2. One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (1st) 1. Clutch No. 1(C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    2. One-way clutch No. 3 (F3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. One-way clutch No. 4 (F4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (2nd) 1. Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    2. Brake No. 3 (B3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    4. One-way clutch No. 2 (F2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    5. One-way clutch No. 4 (F4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (3rd) 1. Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    2. Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    4. One-way clutch No. 4 (F4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (4th) 1. Clutch No. 1 (C1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    2. Clutch No. 2 (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. One-way clutch No. 4 (F4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (5th) 1. Clutch No. 2 (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    2. Clutch No. 3 (C3) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Brake No. 1 (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (6th) 1. Clutch No. 2 (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    2. Brake No. 2 (B2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No engine braking (1st +- 4th: S position) Clutch No. 4 (C4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No engine braking (1st: 1 position) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Brake No. 4 (B4) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Brake No. 2 (B2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No engine braking (3rd: 3 position) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Brake No. 1 (B1) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    No engine braking (4th: 4 position) Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No kick-down Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Shift point too high or too low Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Poor acceleration (All positions) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Poor acceleration (6th) 1. Brake No. 2 (B2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    2. Clutch No. 2 (C2) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    3. Front planetary gear unit AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION UNIT 
    Engine stalls when starting off or stopping 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER AND DRIVE PLATE