LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> LS 460 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Windshield/WINDOWGLASS >> Power Window Control System >> Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.

      Result: 

      LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output A
      DTC is not output B

    A: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    B: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) 
    1. Check if DTC B2312 is output.

      Result: 

      FOR DTC (B2312)

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output A
      DTC is not output B

    A: GO TO  DTC B2312  

    B: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
      1. Intelligent tester

        D DOOR MOTOR: 

        INTELLIGENT TESTER D DOOR MOTOR

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        D P/W UP SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated
        OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
        -
        D P/W DOWN SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
        OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
        -
      2. Techstream

        D-Door Motor: 

        TECHSTREAM D DOOR MOTOR

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated
        OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
        -
        D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
        OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
        -

        OK: Tester display changes normally when master switch is operated. 

    OK: Go to step   7 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P10-26(CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Master Switch - Driver Side Door ECU)
      G04952090Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-2(PWE) - N11-1(E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-5(BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N10-2(PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Driver Side Door ECU - Driver Side Motor)
      G04952091Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR - MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      DRIVER SIDE MOTOR - MASTER SWITCH

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Driver Side Motor - Master Switch)
      G04952092Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the motor.
    2. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2.
      NOTE:
      • Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2, to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
      • Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
    3. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 and 7/10.
    4. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
      Fig 4: Inspecting Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly
      G04952111Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK 

      MEASUREMENT CONDITION CHART

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (3 seconds or more) → 1 and 10 (within 1 second) → 1 (within 1 second) → 1 and 10
      Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP)
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (3 seconds or more) → 1 and 7 (within 1 second) → 1 (within 1 second) → 1 and 7
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN)

    NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (for Driver Side) (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    OK: REPLACE MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See  REMOVAL   )