Inspection Procedure
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
OK: Brake fluid level is proper.
HINT:
- If the fluid level drops, check for a fluid leak, and repair if found.
- Check that the brake fluid leakage (Connection between accumulator and actuator, or actuator and wheel cylinder)
- If no leak exists, add and adjust fluid and then check that the trouble code is not output again.
- Check that there are no leaks from the connection between the accumulator pump and actuator.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
As a visual check is very difficult, perform the check with the following procedures.
- Bleed air from the brake actuator (see BRAKE FLUID ).
- Using the intelligent tester, check the data monitor of the accumulator pressure sensor.
- Intelligent tester
Skid control ECU
SKID CONTROL ECUTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC PRESS SENS Accumulator pressure sensor / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V Specified value: 3.2 to 4.0 V - - Techstream
Skid control ECU
SKID CONTROL ECUTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor / min.:0V, max.:5V Specified value: 3.2 to 4.0 V -
- Intelligent tester
- Wait for 30 seconds without operating the brake pedal. Then check the accumulator pressure sensor output value's change is within the specified range.
OK: Accumulator pressure sensor output value's change is within 0.2 V.
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE AND ADD FLUID
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Disconnect the A18 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
HINT:
A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing/decreasing the level of brake fluid.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A18-1 (GND)-A18-2 (LBL) Float up (Switch OFF) 1.84 to 2.16 kΩ A18-1 (GND)-A18-2 (LBL) Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω HINT:
If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A18 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-45 (LBL)-A18-2 (LBL) Always Below 1 Ω A19-45 (LBL) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A18-1 (GND)-Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SWITCH INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A18 switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A18-2 - Body ground Always 8 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC (C1202/68) is output A DTC (C1202/68) is not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )