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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

If the vehicle is in key cancel mode, change to normal mode (see CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS ).

  1. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK: No DTC is output. 

    NG: GO TO DTC CHART (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART   ) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) 
    1. Ensure the key is inside the cabin.
    2. Check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green when the shift lever is in P or N and the brake pedal is depressed.

      OK: Engine switch indicator illuminates in green. 

    NG: GO TO ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY  (See ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY )

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (RELAY MONITOR) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the relay monitor is functioning properly.
      1. Intelligent tester

        MAIN BODY 

        INTELLIGENT TESTER MAIN BODY REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        IG1 RELAY MON1 D-IG1 relay outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
        IG1 RELAY MON2 D-IG1 relay inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
        IG2 RELAY MON1 IG2 outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
        IG2 RELAY MON2 IG2 inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
        ACC RELAY MON D-ACC relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
      2. Techstream

        Main Body 

        TECHSTREAM MAIN BODY REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) D-IG1 relay outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
        IG1 Relay Monitor (Inside) D-IG1 relay inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
        IG2 Relay Monitor (Outside) IG2 outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
        IG2 Relay Monitor (Inside) IG2 inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
        ACC Relay Monitor D-ACC relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -

        OK: ON is displayed on the tester screen. 

    NG: Go to step   7 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminals Of L13, DF And DA Main Body ECU
    G04943863Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13, DF and DA main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      MAIN BODY ECU

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-3(IG1D)-DA-32 Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-3 (IG1D) or DA-32 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L13-22(ACCD)-DA-19 Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-22(ACCD)or DA-19-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      DA-40 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO.2 (IG2) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of Ignition Relay No. 2 (IG2)
    G04943864Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the ignition relay No. 2 from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      IGNITION RELAY NO.2 (IG2)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3-5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3-5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE IGNITION RELAY NO.2 (IG2) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU AND STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (No. 2 Relay Block - Main Body ECU And Steering Lock ECU)
    G04943865Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the ignition relay No. 2 from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU AND STEERING LOCK ECU

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L12-11 (IG2D) - Relay block ignition relay No. 2 terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      L12-11 (IG2D) or Relay block ignition relay No. 2 terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Relay block ignition relay No. 2 terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-6 (IG2) - Relay block ignition relay No. 2 terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-6 (IG2) or Relay block ignition relay No. 2 terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  7. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    Fig 4: Identifying Connector Terminals Of Engine Switch
    G04943866Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the engine switch (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      ENGINE SWITCH

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      7(SS1)-5(GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      7(SS1)-5(GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ENGINE SWITCH) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Connector Terminals Of L36 Engine Switch And L13 Main Body ECU
    G04943845Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L36 engine switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      MAIN BODY ECU - ENGINE SWITCH

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L36-7 (SS1) - L13-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L36-2 (SS2) - L13-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω
      L36-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L36-7(SS1)orL13-17 (SSW1)- Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L36-2(SS2)orL13-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  9. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
    2. Check the resistance of the fuse.

      Standard resistance 

      FUSE (AM2)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (AM2) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 6: Identifying Connector Terminals Of L13, L12 And DA Main Body ECU
    G04943868Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13, L12 and DA main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DA-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU