Inspection Procedure
HINT:
If the vehicle is in key cancel mode, change to normal mode (see CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- Check for DTCs again.
OK: No DTC is output.
NG: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Ensure the key is inside the cabin.
- Check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green when the shift lever is in P or N and the brake pedal is depressed.
OK: Engine switch indicator illuminates in green.
NG: GO TO ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY (See ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (RELAY MONITOR)
- Use the Data List to check if the relay monitor is functioning properly.
- Intelligent tester
MAIN BODY
INTELLIGENT TESTER MAIN BODY REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG1 RELAY MON1 D-IG1 relay outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG1 RELAY MON2 D-IG1 relay inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG2 RELAY MON1 IG2 outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG2 RELAY MON2 IG2 inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- ACC RELAY MON D-ACC relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- - Techstream
Main Body
TECHSTREAM MAIN BODY REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) D-IG1 relay outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG1 Relay Monitor (Inside) D-IG1 relay inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG2 Relay Monitor (Outside) IG2 outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG2 Relay Monitor (Inside) IG2 inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- ACC Relay Monitor D-ACC relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- OK: ON is displayed on the tester screen.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 7
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Use the Data List to check if the relay monitor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU)
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- Disconnect the L13, DF and DA main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
MAIN BODY ECUTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-3(IG1D)-DA-32 Always Below 1 Ω L13-3 (IG1D) or DA-32 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L13-22(ACCD)-DA-19 Always Below 1 Ω L13-22(ACCD)or DA-19-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher DA-40 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO.2 (IG2)
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- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
IGNITION RELAY NO.2 (IG2)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3-5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE IGNITION RELAY NO.2 (IG2)
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU AND STEERING LOCK ECU)
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- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU AND STEERING LOCK ECUTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L12-11 (IG2D) - Relay block ignition relay No. 2 terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω L12-11 (IG2D) or Relay block ignition relay No. 2 terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Relay block ignition relay No. 2 terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L33-6 (IG2) - Relay block ignition relay No. 2 terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω L33-6 (IG2) or Relay block ignition relay No. 2 terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the engine switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
ENGINE SWITCHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7(SS1)-5(GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7(SS1)-5(GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ENGINE SWITCH)
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- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L36 engine switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
MAIN BODY ECU - ENGINE SWITCHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L36-7 (SS1) - L13-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω L36-2 (SS2) - L13-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω L36-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L36-7(SS1)orL13-17 (SSW1)- Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L36-2(SS2)orL13-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Check the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance
FUSE (AM2)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE (AM2)
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13, L12 and DA main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
(MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
(MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU