Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When using the intelligent tester, start from *1. When not using the intelligent tester, start from *2.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the master cylinder pressure sensor (oil pressure sensor).
Skid control ECU assembly
DATA LISTItem Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note MAS CYL PRS 1 Master cylinder pressure 1 / Min.: 0 V, Max.: 5 V When brake pedal is released: 0.3 to 0.9 V Reading increases when brake pedal is depressed OK: Brake fluid pressure value must be changing.
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to Next step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the master cylinder pressure sensor (oil pressure sensor).
- CHECK MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Install SST (LSPV gauge) to the front caliper bleeder plug portion, and bleed LSPV gauge.
SST 09709-29018
- Remove the master cylinder cover.
- Start the engine and depress the brake pedal, and then check the relation between the fluid pressure and voltage of terminals 22 (PMC) and 12 (E2) of the oil pressure sensor with the connector still connected.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONFront Brake Caliper Fluid Pressure Voltage 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) 0.37 to 0.63 V 5,883 kPa (60 kgf/cm2 , 853 psi) 1.57 to 1.83 V 11,768 kPa (120 kgf/cm2 , 1,706 psi) 2.77 to 3.03 V HINT:
Voltage between terminals 10 (VCM) and 12 (E2) is 4.7 to 5.3 V.
NG: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR
OK: Go to Next step
- Install SST (LSPV gauge) to the front caliper bleeder plug portion, and bleed LSPV gauge.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- CHECK WHETHER OR NOT THE ECU TERMINAL STP INPUT VOLTAGE IS CHANGED WHEN THE STOP LIGHT SWITCH IS TURNED ON AND OFF
NO: CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT
YES: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY