Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Using the intelligent tester's DATA LIST allows switch, sensor, actuator and other item values to be read without removing any parts. Reading the DATA LIST early in troubleshooting is one way to save time.
NOTE:
In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ECT / DATA LIST.
- Follow the instructions on the tester and read the DATA LIST.NORMAL CONDUCTION REFERENCE VALUE
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SPD (SP2) Output shaft speed/ Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph)Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) (output shaft speed is equal to vehicle speed) -
HINT:
- SPD (SP2) is always 0 while driving:
Open or short in the sensor or circuit.
- SPD (SP2) value displayed on the tester is much lower than the actual vehicle speed:
Sensor trouble, improper installation, or intermittent connection trouble of the circuit.
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the speed sensor SP2 installation.
OK: installation bolt is tightened properly and there is no clearance between the sensor and transmission case.
NG: SECURELY INSTALL SENSOR OR REPLACE SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the speed sensor SP2 installation.
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR SP2
- Disconnect the V3 sensor connector from the transmission.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω
NG: REPLACE SPEED SENSOR SP2
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SPEED SENSOR - ECM)
- Check wire harness (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM