Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the table below:
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART
| MIL remains illuminated | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK:
MIL turns off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
OK:
MIL is illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)