Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL CONDITION
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
OK: MIL lights up.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND HV CONTROL ECU
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
- Check for communication between the tester and HV control ECU.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL Illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the vapor pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the HV control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition H32-18 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the HV control ECU connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU