Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART
| MIL remains illuminated | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK: MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the H29 HV control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
OK: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HV CONTROL ECU)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned on.
OK: MIL should be illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned on.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HV CONTROL ECU)