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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION 
    1. Check that the manual UP / DOWN function using the master switch and regulator switch can operate all the power windows.

      OK: Manual UP / DOWN function operates normally. 

    NG: OTHER PROBLEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (PASSENGER SWITCH ON MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window switch on the master switch.

      Multiplex network door ECU front LH 

      ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P P/W AUTO SW Passenger side power window AUTO switch ON / OFF ON: Passenger door remote power window AUTO switch operates
      OFF: Passenger door remote power window AUTO switch does not operate
      -

      OK: ON (power window regulator switch on master switch operates) appears on screen. 

    OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT LH) 
    Fig 1: Identifying P14 And D17 Connector Terminals
    G05293435Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the P14 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the D17 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P14-6 (PW) - D17-21 (PWS) Below 1 Ω
      P14-7 (W/L) - D17-9 (WLSW) Below 1 Ω
      P14-3 (DT1) - D17-5 (DT1) Below 1 Ω
      P14-13 (SC1) - D17-16 (SC1) Below 1 Ω
      P14-14 (SC2) - D17-15 (SC2) Below 1 Ω
      P14-15 (SC3) - D17-14 (SC3) Below 1 Ω
      P14-6 (PW) or D17-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P14-7 (W/L) or D17-9 (WLSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P14-3 (DT1) or D17-5 (DT1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P14-13 (SC1) or D17-16 (SC1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P14-14 (SC2) or D17-15 (SC2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P14-15 (SC3) or D17-14 (SC3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT LH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH) 
    1. Disconnect the D17 and P9 ECU connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying D17 And P9 ECU Connector Terminals
      G05293436Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Connection
      D17-20 (WLS1) - P9-9 (WLSW) Below 1 Ω
      D17-20 (WLS1) or P9-9 (WLSW) -Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Temporarily replace the power window regulator master switch with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the remote UP / DOWN function operates normally.

      OK: Remote UP / DOWN function operates normally. 

    OK: END 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  6. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 
    1. Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front LH with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the remote UP / DOWN function operates normally.

      OK: Remote UP / DOWN function operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 

    OK: END