Inspection Procedure
HINT:
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.
- Check the relay operation while operating it using the tester.
OK:
Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
OK: Go to step 6
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (IGN)
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (Marking: CIR OPN)
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY (Marking: IG2)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition E6-14 (FC) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (Marking: F/PMP)
- Remove the fuel pump relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Check the resistance of the fuel pump.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
Standard resistance:
0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Check the operation of the fuel pump.
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
CAUTION: Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump.NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP
OK: Go to next step
- Check the resistance of the fuel pump.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance of the resistor.
Standard resistance:
0.30 to 0.34 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance of the resistor.
- CHECK ECM (FPR VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition E6-15 (FPR) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT OR OPEN IN ALL HARNESSES CONNECTED TO FUEL PUMP AND FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM