On-Vehicle Inspection
- "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
- "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
- PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Check if sparks occur.
- Remove the ignition coil.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the 8 injector connectors.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking it.
- If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
If sparks occur, skip the spark test flowchart. If sparks do not occur, proceed to the spark test flowchart.
- Spark test flowchart.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the resistance of the camshaft position sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETemperature Specified Condition Cold 835 to 1,400 Ω Hot 1,060 to 1,645 Ω Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Replace camshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETemperature Specified Condition Cold 835 to 1,400 Ω Hot 1,060 to 1,645 Ω Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the IGT signal from the ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Check ECM (see DESCRIPTION ) OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the spark plug.
Torque: 18 N*m (183 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
- Install the ignition coil with the bolt.
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Insulation resistance:
10 MΩ or more
HINT:
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.
If there is damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.
SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATIONManufacturer Product DENSO SK20R11 NGK IFR6A11 - Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug:
1.3 mm (0.051 in.)
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for new spark plug:
1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
NOTE: When adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug. - Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
Standard air pressure:
588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration: 20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.