Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the T29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition T29-3 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V T29-3 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition T29-5 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Measure resistance between each terminal of the shift lock control unit when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition 3 (IG) - 7 (S) S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω 3 (IG) - 7 (S) Not on S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SFTU) - 5 (E) Continuously shift to "+" (Up-shift) Below 1 Ω 2 (SFTU) - 5 (E) S 10 kΩ or higher 1 (SFTD) - 5 (E) Continuously shift to (Down-shift) Below 1 Ω 1 (SFTD) - 5 (E) S 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure resistance between each terminal of the shift lock control unit when the shift lever is moved to each position.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BATTERY)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition E5-9 (S) - Body ground S, "+" and "-" 10 to 14 V E5-9 (S) - Body ground Not on S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition E5-30 (SFTU) - Body ground Continuously shift to "+" (Up-shift) Below 1 Ω E5-30 (SFTU) - Body ground S 10 kΩ or higher E5-19 (SFTD) - Body ground Continuously shift to (Down-shift) Below 1 Ω E5-19 (SFTD) - Body ground S 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE