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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the T29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit.
      Fig 1: Identifying T29 Wire Harness (Transmission Control Switch - Battery) Connector Terminals
      G05289622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      T29-3 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      T29-3 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying T29 Wire Harness (Transmission Control Switch - Body Ground) Connector Terminals
    G05289623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      T29-5 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Measure resistance between each terminal of the shift lock control unit when the shift lever is moved to each position.
      Fig 3: Identifying IG, SFTU And SFTD Transmission Control Switch Connector Terminals
      G05289624Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      3 (IG) - 7 (S) S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω
      3 (IG) - 7 (S) Not on S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SFTU) - 5 (E) Continuously shift to "+" (Up-shift) Below 1 Ω
      2 (SFTU) - 5 (E) S 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (SFTD) - 5 (E) Continuously shift to (Down-shift) Below 1 Ω
      1 (SFTD) - 5 (E) S 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BATTERY) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      E5-9 (S) - Body ground S, "+" and "-" 10 to 14 V
      E5-9 (S) - Body ground Not on S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V
      Fig 4: Identifying E5 Wire Harness (ECM-Battery) Connector Terminals
      G05289625Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    4. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
      Fig 5: Disconnecting E5 ECM Connector
      G05289626Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      E5-30 (SFTU) - Body ground Continuously shift to "+" (Up-shift) Below 1 Ω
      E5-30 (SFTU) - Body ground S 10 kΩ or higher
      E5-19 (SFTD) - Body ground Continuously shift to (Down-shift) Below 1 Ω
      E5-19 (SFTD) - Body ground S 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE