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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - System & Component Testing, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK: 

      MIL lights up. 

    OK:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    NG: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    B: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    B: Go to next step. 

  5. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    B: Go to next step. 

  6. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    B: Go to next step. 

  7. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    B: Go to next step. 

  8. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    B: Go to next step. 

  9. CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step. 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    8. Disconnect the B12 and A10 ECM connectors.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of A10 And A12 ECM Connectors
      G05247862Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VCTA (B12-96) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCV1 (B12-115) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCV2 (B12-113) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCE1 (B12-114) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCE2 (B12-112) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPA (A10-57) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCP2 (A10-58) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPP (B12-75) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    11. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    12. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    13. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    14. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    15. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    16. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    17. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   )