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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GS 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0159 >> DTC P0087 Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too Low >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK: No gasoline leaks or fumes present. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK : Go to next step 

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Current.
    6. Read the DTCs using the Techstream.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      P0087 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any codes other than P0087 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B :  GO TO DTC CHART

    A : Go to next step 

  3. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    NO : Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT (CYLINDERS, #2, #3, #4, #5 AND #6) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm up the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the Injection Way/Direct. (Procedure "A")
    5. Allow the engine to idle.
    6. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the Techstream (example: Cylinder #1). If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure: (Procedure "B")
      1. Shift the gear selector lever to the D position.
      2. Repeat procedure "A" to "B" above.
      3. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the Techstream (example: Cylinder #1).

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Misfire Count Proceed to
        No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
        Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B

    B : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION 

    A : Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the Target Fuel Pressure/Fuel Press.
    5. Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.

      HINT:

      The Control the Target Fuel Pressure operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increases the target fuel pressure by 25%.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate A
      Fuel pressure fluctuates In accordance with tester operation B
      Fuel pressure pulsates C

    A : REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    B :  Go to step  8

    C : Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FUEL PUMP (FUEL PUMP OPERATION) 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation ( See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG : REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    OK : Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

      OK: 

      Idle: 

      196 to 588 kPa (2 to 6 kgf/km 2  , 28 to 85 psi) 5 minutes after engine has stopped: 

      147 kPa (1.5 kgf/km 2  , 21 psi) or more 

    NG : REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR 

    OK : Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Fuel Press.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine switch is turned off.

      HINT:

      Turn the engine switch off and on (IG) before checking the fuel pressure.

      Fig 1: Engine Switch - Blinking Pattern
      G05803237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure Is almost constant, or fluctuations are gradual A
      Fuel pressure drops suddenly B

    A :  Go to step  10

    B : Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FUEL RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Fuel Press.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check the fuel pressure fluctuations when the fuel hose is pressed with your fingers.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B

    A : REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE 

    B : Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE) 

    NEXT 

  11. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Current.
    6. Read the DTCs using the Techstream.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      No output B

    B : END 

    A : REPLACE ECM