Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC Is not output A DTC is output B
B : REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A : Go to Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B : REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A : Go to Next Step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- INSPECT SLIP INDICATOR LIGHT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the "Slip Indicator Lamp" in the Active Test and operate the SLIP indicator light by the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Parat Control Range Diagnostic Note Slip Indicator Lamp SLIP indicator light Indicator light ON/OFF Observe combination meter - Check that the SLIP indicator light turns on or off when using the Techstream.
OK:
The SLIP indicator light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG : Go to step 4
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (see
INITIALIZATION
).
HINT:
If the troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK : END
- Check the combination meter assembly (see
INITIALIZATION
).