Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- The detection of DTC P0505 may also be caused by: 1) the floor carpet overlapping onto the accelerator pedal, causing the accelerator pedal to be slightly depressed (throttle position to be slightly open); or 2) the accelerator pedal not being fully released.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0505 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0505 A P0505 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0505 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.
- CHECK THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
- Check the throttle valve condition.
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE ECM