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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P050B Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON
    3. Turn the tester ON
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P050B A
      P050B and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT:

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/A/F Control System/Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.
    6. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      OK: Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%. 

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.

      OK: No deposits around the throttle valve. 

    NG: Go to step  10

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL  ).

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (OCV OPERATION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
    5. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the tester.

      OK 

      TESTER OPERATION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      OCV OFF Normal engine speed
      OCV ON Soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON, engine idles roughly or stalls

    NG: Go to step  11

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Pinch the PCV hose.
    3. Check the engine rpm.

      OK: The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched. 

    NG: Go to step  12

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK: The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. 

    NG: Go to step  13

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      OK: No leakage from the air induction system. 

    NG: Go to step  14

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter.

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Repair or replace the throttle body (see REMOVAL  ).

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  11. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM 

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  13. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT 

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) 
    NOTE: For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE  ).
    6. Start the engine and idle it for one minute.
    7. Check that the idling is stable and fast.

      OK: Stable fast idle 

    8. Read the DTCs.

      OK: No DTC is output. 

    NEXT: END