Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- DTC P050B may be set when the engine has the symptoms listed below. If necessary, check the trouble areas listed below.SYMPTOMS CHART
Symptoms Factor Trouble Area Low idle speed when engine is cold (immediately after engine start) Excessive engine friction - Engine oil deterioration
- Drive belt tension
- A/C compressor
- Generator
- P/S pump
Rough idle when engine is cold (immediately after engine start) Abnormal combustion Fuel quality - Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON
- Turn the tester ON
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P050B A P050B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/A/F Control System/Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
OK: Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.
OK: No deposits around the throttle valve.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (OCV OPERATION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
- Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the tester.
OK
TESTER OPERATION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition OCV OFF Normal engine speed OCV ON Soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON, engine idles roughly or stalls
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Start the engine.
- Pinch the PCV hose.
- Check the engine rpm.
OK: The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK: The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to Next Step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK: No leakage from the air induction system.
NG: Go to step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter.
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
- Repair or replace the throttle body (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE: For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine and idle it for one minute.
- Check that the idling is stable and fast.
OK: Stable fast idle
- Read the DTCs.
OK: No DTC is output.
NEXT: END