Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MILL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B: Go to step 5
A: Go to Next Step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK: MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPLACE ECM
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Check the harness and connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON
OK: MIL is illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting section (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)