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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Windshield/WINDOWGLASS >> Power Window Control System >> Driver Side Power Window Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When the front power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector or the multiplex network master switch assembly connector is disconnected, the power window control system must be initialized (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS  ).
  • Since the power window control system has functions that use multiplex communication, first confirm that there is no malfunction in the multiplex communication system by inspecting the multiplex communication functions in accordance with the How to Proceed with Troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  ). Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.
  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (LED ILLUMINATION CHECK (for Driver Side)) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Operate the multiplex network master switch assembly's driver side switch for 2 seconds or more.
    3. Check the blinking pattern of the LED illumination. Compare the blinking pattern with the illustration below.

      HINT.

      If there is a malfunction in the pulse sensor, manually operating the multiplex network master switch assembly or multiplex network switch assembly will cause the multiplex network master switch assembly or multiplex network switch assembly LED illumination to blink. The LED illumination continues to blink for 45 seconds or until the engine switch is turned off. After 45 seconds, the multiplex network master switch assembly or multiplex network switch assembly LED illumination remains on.

      Fig 1: LED Blinking Pattern Chart
      G05755758Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Normal A
      Fully closed position is misaligned B
      Fully closed position is misaligned and pulse sensor circuit malfunctions
      Pulse sensor circuit malfunctions C

    A: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to step  5

    C: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM INITIALIZATION (POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (for Driver Side)) 
    1. Initialize the power window control system (for driver side) (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS  ).
  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (DRIVER SIDE AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION) 
    1. Check that the driver side auto UP/DOWN function operates normally (See OPERATION CHECK  )

      OK: Driver side auto UP/DOWN function operates normally. 

    NG: Go to step 4 

    OK: END (INITIALIZATION IS DEFECTIVE) 

  4. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PULSE SENSOR POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M7-12 (SGND) - M7-19 (VCC) Driver side power window switch OFF Below 1 V
      M7-12 (SGND) - M7-19 (VCC) Driver side power window switch UP or DOWN 11 to 14 V
    3. Fig 2: Identifying Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly (Pulse Sensor Power Source)
      G05755759Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR (for Driver Side)) 
    1. Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M7-5 (PLS1) - M3-5 (PLS) Always Below 1 Ω
      M7-12 (SGND) - M3-6 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      M7-15 (PLS2) - M3-3 (PLS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      M7-19 (VCC) - M3-4 (SSRB) Always Below 1 Ω
      M7-5 (PLS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M7-12 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M7-15 (PLS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M7-19 (VCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 3: Identifying Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (For Driver Side) Connector
      G05755760Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) 
    1. Replace the front power window regulator motor assembly (See REMOVAL  )
  7. PERFORM INITIALIZATION (POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (for Driver Side)) 
    1. Initialize the power window control system (for driver side) (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS  )
  8. CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (DRIVER SIDE AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION) 
    1. Check that the driver side auto UP/DOWN function operates normally (See OPERATION CHECK  ).

      OK: Driver side auto UP/DOWN function operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR IS DEFECTIVE)