Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
)
ABS/VSC/TRAC
CONTROL RANGE REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Buzzer Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard - Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off using the Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A Buzzer sounds/stops B HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
B: END
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J18-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Turn the engine switch off
- Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds
OK: Skid control buzzer sounds.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J77-11 (BZ) - J18-1 Always Below 1 Ω J77-11 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )