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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  )

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      CONTROL RANGE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Buzzer Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard
    4. Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off using the Techstream.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A
      Buzzer sounds/stops B

      HINT

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

    B: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off
    2. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J18-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    5. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control Buzzer (Power Source Terminal)
      G05752666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER 
    1. Turn the engine switch off
    2. Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds

      OK: Skid control buzzer sounds. 

    3. Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control Buzzer
      G05752667Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J77-11 (BZ) - J18-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      J77-11 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT.

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    3. Fig 3: Identifying Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU - Skid Control Buzzer)
      G05752668Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )