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Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal
    4. Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.

      Standard 

      ENGINE SWITCH POSITION CHART

      Starter Signal Engine Switch Position
      OFF on (IG)
      ON ENGINE START

    NG: Go to step  9

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT STARTER RELAY 
    1. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the STARTER relay.
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Starter Relay From Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block
      G04942976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE STARTER RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (STARTER FUSE) 
    1. Remove the fusible link block assembly from the engine room No. 1 relay block
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-1 - 1G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the fusible link block assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying Fusible Link Block Assembly From Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block
      G05751821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (STARTER FUSE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector
    2. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) - STARTER relay (1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) or STARTER relay (1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector
    5. Reinstall the STARTER relay
    6. Fig 3: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector E45
      G05751822Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      STARTER relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the STARTER relay.
    4. Fig 4: Identifying Starter Relay From Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block
      G05751823Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No 1 relay block.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      STARTER relay (5) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the STARTER relay.
    4. Fig 5: Identifying Starter Relay From Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block
      G05751823Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BATTERY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly (See INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No 1 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the starter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      STARTER relay (3) - E10-1 Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the STARTER relay.
    5. Reconnect the starter connector.
    6. Fig 6: Identifying Starter Relay Terminal And Starter Connector E10
      G05751825Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - BATTERY) 

  9. INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A5-2 (STAR) - E6-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V
      A5-27 (STSW) - E6-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to
      11 to 14 V 11 to 14 V A
      0 V 11 to 14 V B
      0V 0 V C
      Fig 7: Identifying ECM Connector E6 And A5
      G05751826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

    C: Go to step  17

    A: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT ST CUT RELAY 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ST CUT relay
    4. Fig 8: Identifying ST Cut Relay Terminal
      G04942983Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ST CUT RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition
      4 - 5 P Below 1 Ω
      4 - 5 N Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector
    4. Fig 9: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      G05751828Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Reinstall the ST CUT relay
    5. Fig 10: Identifying ST Cut Relay Terminal From Engine Room No. 2 Relay Block
      G05751829Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  16

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
    4. Fig 11: Identifying ST Cut Relay Terminal From Engine Room No. 2 Relay Block
      G05751829Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A5-2 (STAR) - ST CUT relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector
    6. Fig 12: Identifying ST Cut Relay Terminal And ECM Connector A5
      G05751831Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No 2 relay block
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Park/Neutral position switch (E45-4) - ST CUT relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Park/Neutral position switch (E45-4) or ST CUT relay (5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    5. Reinstall the ST CUT relay
    6. Fig 13: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector E45 And ST Cut Relay Terminal
      G05751832Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No 2 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (2) - J55-35 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
    5. Reconnect the power source control ECU connector
    6. Fig 14: Identifying Power Source Control ECU Connector J55
      G05751833Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
      2. Disconnect the ECM connector
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        J55-39 (STSW) - A5-27 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        J55-39 (STSW) or A5-27 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector and power source control ECU connector.
      Fig 15: Identifying Power Source Control ECU Connector J55 And ECM Connector A5
      G05751834Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )