Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
- Check the fuel pump operation (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT F/PMP RELAY
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the F/PMP relay
NG: REPLACE F/PMP RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
- Disconnect the fuel pump resister connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 0.30 to 0.34 Ω - Reconnect the fuel pump resister connector.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTOR)
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block
- Disconnect the fuel pump resistor connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (4) - Fuel pump resistor (A40-2) Always Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay (3) - Fuel pump resistor (A40-1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Fuel pump relay (4) or Fuel pump resistor (A40-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Fuel pump relay (3) or Fuel pump resistor (A40-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
- Reconnect the fuel pump resister connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Pump Speed Control.
- Check the operation of the relay while operating it using the Techstream
OK: Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- Inspect fuel pump operation.
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.NOTE:
- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
- Reinstall the fuel pump
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - F/PMP RELAY AND BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the F/PMP relay
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No 2 relay block
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Fuel pump (Q14-4) - F/PMP relay (4) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Fuel pump (Q14-4) or F/PMP (4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the F/PMP relay
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the F/PMP relay
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - F/PMP RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No 2 relay block.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Integration relay (2B-8) - F/PMP relay (1) Always Below 1 Ω Integration relay (2B-8) - F/PMP relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Circuit opening relay (2B-8) or F/PMP relay (1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Circuit opening relay (2B-8) or F/PMP relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the relays
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Fuel pump (Q14-5) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the fuel pump connector
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL LINE
- Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage
OK: No leaks or blockage
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR AND FUEL FILTER)
- Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage
- INSPECT FUSE (F/PMP FUSE)
- Remove the F/PMP fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the F/PMP fuse
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE (F/PMP FUSE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No 2 relay block
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-4 - 2C-1 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 2B-3 and 2B-2 10 kΩ or higher 2B-4 - 2C-1 When battery voltage applied to terminals 2B-3 and 2B-2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No 2 relay block
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-6 - 2B-8 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 2B-6 and 2B-7 10 kΩ or higher 2B-6 - 2B-8 When battery voltage applied to terminals 2B-6 and 2B-7 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the integration relay
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A5-5 (FC) - E6-1 (E1) Engine Switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - C/OPN RELAY)
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )