LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - System & Component Testing, R & I >> Ignition System >> On-Vehicle Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
    2. Check if spark occurs
      1. Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs (See REMOVAL  ).
      2. Install each spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector
      3. Disconnect the 2 fuel delivery pipe connectors.
        Fig 1: Locating Fuel Delivery Pipe Connectors
        G05751847Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Disconnect the 4 connectors with wire harness locks from the 2 injector drivers

        HINT.

        To release each connector lock, push the claw downward ("Release" in the illustration) and move the lock lever ("Move" in the illustration)

        Fig 2: Locating Fuel Delivery Pipe Connectors And Wire Harness Locks Connectors
        G05751551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      5. Ground the spark plug.
      6. Visually check that spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
          Fig 3: Checking Spark Plugs Spark
          G04943789Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure

    3. Perform the spark test according to the procedures below.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Action
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter
        1. If there is a cylinder where spark does not occur, replace its ignition coil with the ignition coil of a cylinder where spark occurs normally
        2. Crank the engine and visually check that spark occurs at the cylinder with the normally operating ignition coil

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Action
          OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
          NG Go to next step
      3. Inspect the spark plug.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Action
        NG Replace spark plug
        OK Go to next step
      4. Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter
        1. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

          Standard Voltage 

          TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

          Tester Connection Condition Standard Voltage
          1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Action
          NG Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil with igniter
          OK Go to next step
          Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector Terminal
          G05751850Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      5. Check the VVT sensor (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  ).
      6. Check the camshaft position sensor (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  ).
      7. Check the crankshaft position sensor (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  )
      8. Check the IGT signal circuit (See DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0355 IGNITION COIL "E" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0356 IGNITION COIL "F" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0357 IGNITION COIL "G" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0358 IGNITION COIL "H" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT )
    4. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the spark plug.

      Torque: 21 N*m (214 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf) 

    5. Connect the 4 connectors with wire harness locks to the 2 injector drivers.
      NOTE: Connect the connectors securely.

      HINT

      Move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to lock the connector

      Fig 5: Locating Connectors With Wire Harness Locks To Injector Drivers
      G05751851Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Connect the 2 fuel delivery pipe connectors
    7. Install the ignition coils and spark plugs (See INSTALLATION  )
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
      Fig 6: Locating Fuel Delivery Pipe Connectors
      G05751847Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the electrode
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard insulation resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following alternative inspection method instead.

        Fig 7: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G05751853Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step

        Fig 8: Identifying Spark Plug Electrode Gap
        G04943793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug

      Recommended Spark Plug 

      SPARK PLUG REFERENCE CHART

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO made FK20HBR11
      Fig 9: Identifying Damage Spark Plug And Correct Spark Plug Condition
      G04943794Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT.

      Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug. 1.4 mm (0.0551 in.)

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug

      Electrode gap for a new spark plug 1 0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0 0433 in)

      Fig 10: Identifying Spark Plug Electrode Gap Clearance
      G04943795Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean it with a spark plug cleaner

      Standard air pressure: 588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Standard duration: 20 seconds or less 

      Fig 11: Cleaning Spark Plug
      G04943796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner