Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK: MIL illuminates.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: SYSTEM OK
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream ON
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor
A: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor
A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1 (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1 (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2 (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2 (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Remove the intake manifold (See REMOVAL )
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector
- Reinstall the intake manifold (See INSTALLATION ).
A: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor
- Disconnect the E3, E4 and A5 ECM connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A5-23 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A5-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E3-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector
- Reconnect the throttle body connector
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1)
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2)
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
- Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )