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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Windshield/WINDOWGLASS >> Power Window Control System >> Driver Side Power Window Does Not Operate With Power Window Master Switch >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.

      OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output. 

    NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) 
    1. Check if DTC B2312 is output.

      OK: DTC B2312 is not output. 

    NG: GO TO  DTC B2312  

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.

      D-Door Motor: 

      DATA LIST TABLE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -

      OK: Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated. 

    OK: Go to step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH) 
    1. Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying P10 ECU Connector & N13 Switch Connector
      G05853275Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying N10 ECU Connector & N11 Motor Connector
      G05853276Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH FRONT - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    2. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying N13 Switch Connector & N11 Motor Connector
      G05853277Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the motor.
    2. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2.
      NOTE:
      • Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2, to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
      • Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
      Fig 4: Identifying Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH
      G04952111Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 and 7/10.
    4. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK 

      MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (3 seconds or more) → 1 and 10 (within 1 second) → 1 (within 1 second) → 1 and 10
      Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP)
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (3 seconds or more) → 1 and 7 (within 1 second) → 1 (within 1 second) → 1 and 7
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN)

    NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )