Inspection Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
OK: DTC B2312 is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC B2312
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
D-Door Motor:
DATA LIST TABLETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated- OK: Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
OK: Go to step 7
NG: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)
- Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH FRONT - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
- Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the motor.
- Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2.NOTE:
- Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2, to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
- Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
- Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 and 7/10.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLEMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-):
1 (3 seconds or more) → 1 and 10 (within 1 second) → 1 (within 1 second) → 1 and 10Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP) Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-):
1 (3 seconds or more) → 1 and 7 (within 1 second) → 1 (within 1 second) → 1 and 7Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN)
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )