Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION (ENGINE START)
- Check that the engine starts normally.
OK: Engine starts normally.
NG: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the engine starts normally.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (DEFOGGER RELAY)
- Select the Active Test, using the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the rear window defogger operates.
Air Conditioner
ACTIVE TEST TABLETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Defogger Relay (Rear) Rear window defogger relay operation OFF/ON - Result
RESULT TABLEResult Proceed to Rear window defogger operates normally (w/ Multi-display) A Rear window defogger operates normally (w/o Multi-display) B Rear window defogger does not operate C
B: Go to step 4
C: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- Select the Active Test, using the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the rear window defogger operates.
- CHECK MULTI-DISPLAY (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the multi-display with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the malfunction disappears.
OK: Malfunction disappears.
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the integration control and panel with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the malfunction disappears.
OK: Malfunction disappears.
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT FUSE (DEFOG, D-IG1-3)
- Remove the DEFOG H-fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Remove the D-IG1-3 fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition DEFOG H-fuse Always Below 1 Ω D-IG1-3 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DEFOGGER RELAY (DEFOG)
- Remove the defogger relay from the relay block No. 3.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 When battery voltage is not applied between terminals Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied between terminals 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage Is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE DEFOGGER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DEFOGGER RELAY - FRONT LIGHT ECU AND BATTERY)
- Remove the defogger relay from the No. 3 relay block.
- Disconnect the A51 front light ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Defogger relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Defogger relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition Defogger relay terminal 1 - A51-12 (RDEF) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER - DEFOGGER RELAY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the S19 and W1 defogger connectors.
- Disconnect the defogger relay from the No. 3 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S19-1 - Defogger relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω W1 -1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Defogger relay terminal 4 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω S19-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the defogger switch ON.
- Check the voltage at the center of each defogger wire, as shown below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLEVoltage Criteria Approx. 5 V Wire Is not broken Approx. 10 or 0 V Wire is broken HINT:
If there is approximately 10 V, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the battery side. If there is no voltage, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the ground side.
NOTE: When measuring voltage, wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative tester probe and press the foil against the wire with your finger, as shown below. - Place the voltmeter's positive (+) lead against the defogger wire on the battery side.
- Place the voltmeter's negative (-) lead with the foil strip against the wire on the ground side.
- Slide the positive (+) lead from the battery side to the ground side.
- The point where the voltage drops from approximately 10 V to 0 V is where the defogger wire is broken.
HINT:
If the defogger wire is not broken, the voltmeter should indicate 0 V at the positive (+) end of the defogger wire and gradually increase to approximately 12 V as the meter probe is moved to the other end.
NG: REPAIR REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE (See REPAIR )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT LIGHT ECU (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the front light ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the malfunction disappears.
OK: Malfunction disappears.
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE FRONT LIGHT ECU