Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When C1202/68, C1241/41, C1252/52, C1253/53 or C1391/69 are output together with C1256/57, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1202/68, C1241/41, C1252/52, C1253/53 or C1391/69 first.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Confirm output DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To DTC C1256 is output A DTC C1241, C1252, C1253, C1202 or C1391 is output B
B: CHECK CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- Confirm output DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
- Perform customer problem analysis to confirm whether if the customer was frequently braking when the brake warning light/yellow (minor malfunction) was illuminated.
HINT:
DTC C1256/57 may be output if the accumulator pressure drops due to frequent braking (this is not a malfunction).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To There was no frequent braking A There was frequent braking B
B: Go to step 4
A: Go to Next Step
- Perform customer problem analysis to confirm whether if the customer was frequently braking when the brake warning light/yellow (minor malfunction) was illuminated.
- INSPECT BRAKE ACCUMULATOR PUMP
- Turn the engine switch OFF.
- Disconnect the A23 and A24 accumulator connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A2 (BM1) - A4 (GND1) Always 10 Ω or less B2 (BM2) - A4 (GND1) A2 (BM1) - B2 (BM2) Always Below 1 Ω A4 (GND1) - B1 (GND2) A2 (BM1) - A1 (MTT) Always 950 to 1050 Ω B2 (BM2) - A1 (MTT)
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACCUMULATOR PUMP (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Kent /Range Normal Condition Accumulator Pressure Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V Specified value: 2.6 to 3.8 V - Depress the brake pedal 4 or 5 times to operate the pump motor, and check the output value on the Techstream with the motor stopped (not braking) for 30 seconds.
OK: The accumulator pressure sensor voltage change is within 0.2 V.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (SMC1, SMC2, SLRRR, AND SLRRL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch ON (IG).
- Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream.
HINT:
The Active Test can be performed when the following conditions are met.
- Main relay 1 and 2 are on.
- Shift lever is P position.
- Parking brake is on.
- Vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Electronically Controlled Brake System Solenoid (SMC1) Turns electronically controlled brake system solenoid (SMC1) ON / OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Electronically Controlled Brake System Solenoid (SMC2) Turns electronically controlled brake system solenoid (SMC2) ON / OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Electronically Controlled Brake System Solenoid (SLRRR) Valve Close Turns SLRRR solenoid ON / OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Electronically Controlled Brake System Solenoid (SLRRL) Valve Close Turns SLRRL solenoid ON / OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard - Using the Techstream, turn SMC1, SMC2, SLRRR, or SLRRL ON.
- Check that each wheel cylinder's output value does not increase.
OK: Each wheel cylinder's output value does not increase.
HINT:
If any of wheel cylinder's output value increases, there may be a brake fluid leak in the brake actuator.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACCUMULATOR PUMP (See REMOVAL )