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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0116 >> DTC P0088 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0088 A
      P0088 and other DTCs B

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FREEZE FRAME DATA) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the freeze frame data.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      Output while driving A
      Output while Idling B

    B: Go to step  6

    A: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (CHECK FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE [BANK1]) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Press / All Data / Fuel Press.
    4. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.

      HINT:

      The Active Test operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure 25%.

      OK: Fuel pressure fluctuates. 

    NG: Go to step  6

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE [BANK 1]) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure) (see REMOVAL ).
  5. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0088 A
      No output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE [BANK 2]) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure) (see REMOVAL ).
  7. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0088 A
      No output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )