Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following step to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
- INSPECT FUSE (STR LOCK)
- Remove the STR LOCK fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition STR LOCK fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L33-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR)
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )