Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following step to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (SLP1 VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition (Steering Lock Position) Specified Condition L33-4 (SLP1) - L33-2 (SGND) Locked 11 to 14 V L33-4 (SLP1) - L33-2 (SGND) Unlocked Below 1 V
OK: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-18 (SLP) - L33-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω L33-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR