Inspection Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to B2312 is not output A B2312 is output B B: GO TO DTC B2312 (see DTC B2312 POWER WINDOW SWITCH MALFUNCTION )
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly
- Intelligent tester
D DOOR MOTOR:
DATA LIST - D DOOR MOTORTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition D P/W UP SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF Driver side power window switch not operatedD P/W DOWN SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF Driver side power window switch not operated - Techstream
D-Door Motor:
DATA LIST - D DOOR MOTORTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF Driver side power window switch not operatedD Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF Driver side power window switch not operated - Intelligent tester
OK: Tester display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (see REMOVAL )
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU)
- Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N13 switch connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONN10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR - MASTER SWITCH)
- Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
- Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONN13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Remove the motor (see REMOVAL ).
- Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2 (B).NOTE:
- Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2 (B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
- Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
- Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)/ 10 (UP1).
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
BATTERY VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
Battery negative (-):
1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1)Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP) Battery positive (+) → 2
(B) Battery negative (-):
1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN) NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (see REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (see REMOVAL )