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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system

    Result: 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) 
    1. Check if DTC B2312 is output.

    Result: 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    B2312 is not output A
    B2312 is output B

    B: GO TO DTC B2312  (see DTC B2312 POWER WINDOW SWITCH MALFUNCTION )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly
      1. Intelligent tester

        D DOOR MOTOR: 

        DATA LIST - D DOOR MOTOR

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        D P/W UP SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
        OFF Driver side power window switch not operated
        D P/W DOWN SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
        OFF Driver side power window switch not operated
      2. Techstream

      D-Door Motor: 

      DATA LIST - D DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
      OFF Driver side power window switch not operated
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
      OFF Driver side power window switch not operated

    OK: Tester display changes normally when master switch is operated. 

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (see REMOVAL )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N13 switch connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
    P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
    P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying N13 Switch And P10 ECU Connectors
    G05776644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
    N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
    N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying N10 ECU And N11 Motor Connectors
    G05776645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR - MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
    N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
    N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying N13 Switch And N11 Motor Connectors
    G04952092Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the motor (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2 (B).
      NOTE:
      • Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2 (B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
      • Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
    3. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)/ 10 (UP1).
    4. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
    Fig 4: Inspecting Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly
    G04952164Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK 

    BATTERY VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Measurement Condition Specified Condition
    Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
    Battery negative (-):
    1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1)
    Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP)
    Battery positive (+) → 2
    (B) Battery negative (-):
    1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)
    Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN)

    NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (see REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (see REMOVAL )