Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If a CAN communication malfunction DTC and a related sensor malfunction DTC are output at the same time, the CAN communication malfunction must be repaired before troubleshooting the sensor malfunction DTC.
- When the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor may be output even when the steering angle sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensor or yaw rate sensor are output together with other DTCs for the steering angle sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate sensor first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor
- Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the Intelligent tester or Techstream and start from "CHECK DTC" when not using the Intelligent tester or Techstream
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Turn the power switch ON (READY) again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (24 mph), turn the steering wheel to the right and left, and check that no speed sensor and yaw rate sensor DTCs are output
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to No CAN communication system DTC and speed sensor or yaw rate sensor DTC are output A CAN communication system DTC is output B Speed sensor or yaw rate sensor DTC is output C HINT:
- If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor is normal
- If the speed sensor and the yaw rate sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair the sensors first, and then inspect the steering angle sensor.
B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
C: CHECK FOR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower
- Disconnect the L21 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L21-1 (IG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V L21-3 (BAT) -Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L21-2 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (See REMOVAL )