Inspection Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch OFF and wait 10 seconds
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Turn the power switch OFF and wait 10 seconds
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus.
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Techstream - Select Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
- Confirm the DTCs
DTC and Malfunction Cross-Reference
DTC REFERENCE CHARTDTC No. Suspected Malfunction P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 - Reference orifice low flow
- Reference orifice high flow
- Leak detection pump OFF stuck
- Leak detection pump ON stuck
- Vent valve ON (close) stuck
P2420 Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck P0441 Purge VSV close stuck P0441 and P1421 - Gross leak from canister
- Purge VSV open stuck
P1420 Small leak from canister P1422 Small leak from fuel tank P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck P2451 FVCV close stuck
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of 9 Evaporative System Check steps are performed automatically. A maximum of 15 minutes is required.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYS CHECK (Evaporative System Check) when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and the leak check of the fuel tank is unavailable.
- Do not run the engine.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an EVAP SYS CHECK (Evaporative System Check), keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTC with the intelligent tester or Techstream.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the EVAP System Check is completed, check the DTC.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDTC No. Conclusion Proceed to Set A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A Not set No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B DTC is not set and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is set DTCs have set because of the fuel cap loosening C
B: Go to step 34
C: END
A: Go to next step
- IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDTC No. Suspected Malfunction Proceed to P0441, P1420, P1421, P1422, P1423, P2450 and/or P2451 - Purge VSV open stuck
- Purge VSV close stuck
- Gross leak from canister
- Small leak from canister
- Gross leak from fuel tank
- Small leak from fuel tank
- FVCV open stuck
- FVCV close stuck
A P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 and/or P2420 - Reference orifice low flow
- Reference orifice high flow
- Leak detection pump OFF stuck
- Leak detection pump ON stuck
- Vent valve ON (close) stuck
- Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck
B
B: Go to step 11
A: Go to next step
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
- IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDTC No. Suspected Malfunction Proceed to P0441 Purge VSV close stuck A P0441 and P1421 - Gross leak from canister
- Purge VSV open stuck
B P1420 Small leak from canister P1422 Small leak from fuel tank C P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck D P2451 FVCV close stuck
B: Go to step 18
C: Go to step 21
D: Go to step 23
A: Go to next step
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Disconnect the hose (to intake manifold) from the Purge VSV.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Use your finger to confirm that the Purge VSV has suction.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to There is suction
Conclusion EVAP hose between Purge VSV and intake manifold is normalOK There is no suction
Conclusion Problem in intake manifold or hose between Purge VSV and intake manifoldNG
NG: Go to step 33
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the Purge VSV
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV (ALONE)
- Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Turn the Purge VSV OFF (Purge VSV. OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the Purge VSV has no suction
- Turn the Purge VSV ON (Purge VSV: ON)
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction
OK: Purge VSV functions normally
OK: Go to step 33
NG: Go to step 7
- CHECK PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV (see REMOVAL ).
- Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, confirm that no airflows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
- Apply battery voltage to the purge VSV.
- While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Air flows from A to B
Conclusion purge VSV is normalOK No air flows from A to B
Conclusion purge VSV is malfunctioningNG
NG: Go to step 27
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI FUSE)
- Disconnect the E44 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETester Connection Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to E44-2 - Body ground 11 to 14 V Conclusion No problem exists on power source's wires OK E44-2 - Body ground Except above Conclusion Problem in wire or connector between purge VSV and battery NG
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector and the E44 purge VSV connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-17 (PRG) - E44-1 Always 10 Ω or less E1-17 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more E44-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL )
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (VACUUM PUMP)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select DIAGNOSIS/ ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP
- Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the leak detection pump ON with the tester.
- Touch the canister pump module and check if the pump is moving.
OK: Pump operates
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (VENT VALVE)
- Remove the canister lower cover (see REMOVAL ).
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VENT VALVE
- Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Touch the canister pump module, use the tester to turn the vent valve ON and OFF, and check if the vent valve is moving.
OK: Vent valve vibration can be felt.
OK: Go to step 28
NG: Go to step 16
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (VACUUM PUMP)
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the canister lower cover (see REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP.
- Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the leak detection pump ON with the tester.
- Measure the voltage between MTRB terminal 1 of the canister pump module connector and body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the canister lower cover (see REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance between MGND terminal of the canister pump module and the body ground.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to step 28
NG: Go to step 32
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-15 (MPMP) - V1-1 (MTRB) Always 10 Ω or less E1-15 (MPMP) or V1-1 (MTRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
OK: Go to step 26
NG: Go to step 32
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the canister lower cover (see REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector
- Apply the battery voltage to VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Operating - Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
- ECM
A Not operating Vent valve B
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
B: Go to step 28
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-16 (VPMP) - V1-8 (VGND) Always 10 Ω or less E1-16 (VPMP) or V1-8 (VGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
OK: Go to step 26
NG: Go to step 32
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the vent hose
- Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister Block the canister side and conduct an inspection In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check if the fuel cap is tightened until a few "click" sounds are heard.
- If you have the EVAP tester, check the fuel cap using the fuel cap adaptor
- Install the fuel cap to the fuel cap adaptor, and connect the hose from the EVAP tester's pump.
- Pressurize the fuel cap adaptor to between 24 and 28 mmHg or for 45 seconds.
- Stop the pump and seal the fuel cap adaptor.
- Wait 2 minutes.
- Confirm that the pressure is higher than 15 mmHg
OK: Higher than 15 mmHg
NG: Go to step 31
OK: Go to next step
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FVCV.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test /Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the Fuel vapor-containment valve ON with the tester.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the mS1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FVCV.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test /Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON with the tester.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 5 and 6 of the mS1 connector
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 29
NG: Go to step 24
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
- Disconnect the mS1 wire harness to wire harness connector
- Measure the voltage between terminal mS1-6 and the body ground.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the mS1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-8 (CCV2) - mS1-5 Always 10 Ω or less E1-8 (CCV2) or mS1-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly (see
REMOVAL
).NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the hose from the canister to the fuel tank.
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- Replace the canister assembly (see
REMOVAL
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK WIRE HARNESS)
- Remove the fuel tank assembly (see REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition mS1-5 - m2-1 (CCV) Always Below 1 Ω mS1-6 - m2-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall fuel tank assembly (See INSTALLATION )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
- Replace the fuel vapor-containment valve (see REMOVAL )
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION)
HINT:
In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in signal steps Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap
- Enter the following menus.
- Intelligent tester - Select DIAGNOSIS/ ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK/MANUAL
- Techstream - Select. Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.NOTE:
- In the EVAP SYS CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) or Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 9 Evaporative System Check steps is performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYS CHECK (Evaporative System Check) when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the EVAP SYS CHECK (Evaporative System Check), keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
Tester Display
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCEDisplay Detail Atm Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed PURGE VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed ON (Open) / OFF (Closed) VENT VALVE Vent valve condition is displayed ON (Closed) / OFF (Vent) LEAK DETECTION PUMP Leak detection pump condition is displayed ON / OFF FVCV Fuel vapor-containment valve condition is displayed ON (Open) / OFF (Closed) TANK PRESS Fuel tank pressure (Gauge pressure) VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure) VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure) Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step Time (VSV) Accumulated purge VSV open time Time (PUMP) Accumulated leak detection pump operating time Manual Operation Step
OPERATION STEP REFERENCEStep Operation 1 Atm Press Check 1 Atmospheric pressure measurement 2 Ref Press Check 1 First reference pressure measurement 3 Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement 4 Purge VSV Check Purge VSV monitor 5 Ref Press Check 2 Second Reference pressure measurement 6 Resetting Resetting 7 Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement 8 Ref Press Check 3 Third Reference pressure measurement
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 1)
- Select the step 1 and wait 10 seconds.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 2)
- Perform step 2.
- Check the EVAP pressure 2 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
*. The leak detection pump begins to operate at the start of step 2
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the first reference pressure standard.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure in step (b) is between 723 6 mmHg-a and 752 mmHg-a Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is 752 mmHg-a or more - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 723 6 mmHg-a Reference orifice clogged C
B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 28
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 3)
- Perform step 3.
- Check the EVAP pressure change in step 3.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 762 mmHg-a or more Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 762 mmHg-a Vent valve stuck OFF B - Check the fuel tank pressure change in step 3
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel tank pressure in step (c) is below 763 7 mmHg-a Not yet determined A Fuel tank pressure change in step (c) is 763 7 mmHg-a or more Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) ON (open) stuck C - Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure standard.
- Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A First reference pressure or higher - Purge VSV open stuck
- Leakage from line between Purge VSV and canister
D
B: Go to step 16
C: Go to step 23
D: Go to step 18
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 4)
- Perform step 4
- Check the EVAP pressure change in step 4.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 762 mmHg-a or more Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 762 mmHg-a Purge VSV close stuck B
B: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 5)
- Perform step 5 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure standard.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 6)
- Perform step 6 and wait 5 seconds.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 7)
- Perform step 7.
- Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change
- Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure standard.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Tank pressure change is more than 766 7 mmHg-a and EVAP pressure is more than 752 5 mmHg-a Not yet determined A Tank pressure change is less than 766 7 mmHg-a and EVAP pressure is less than 752 5 mmHg-a Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) OFF (close) stuck B
B: Go to step 23
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 8)
- Perform step 8 and wait 60 seconds
- Check the EVAP pressure This pressure is the third reference pressure standard
- Compare the tank pressure checked in step 8 with the third reference pressure.
Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between fuel vapor-containment valve and fuel tank B
B: Go to step 20
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
- Confirm the following conditions are satisfied:
- The fuel level is less than 90%.
- The altitude is less than 2400 m (8000 ft.).
- The vehicle is stopped (the vehicle speed is less than 2 mph).
- The ECT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
- The IAT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
- Driven vehicle in the city area or on a freeway for 10 minutes or more.
- Perform the drive pattern.
- Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more.
- Turn the power switch OFF and wait 6 hours.
- Check the monitor status with the intelligent tester.
- PURGE FLOW MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN (P0441)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
- Confirm that the following conditions are satisfied:
- The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
- The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
- Perform the drive pattern.
- Remove and reinstall the fuel cap to release the fuel tank pressure
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Warm up the engine until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
- Driven vehicle in the city area or on a freeway for 10 minutes or more.
- Check the monitor status with the tester.
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN