Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Check for exhaust gas leak around the HO2S
OK: No leak from the HO2S.
NG: REPAIR LEAK
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Warm up the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Check the O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2) values when the A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor) is -12.5% (Lean fuel-trim).
- Check the O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2) values when the A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor) is 25% (Rich fuel-trim).
Standard
STANDARD CHARTA/F CONTROL O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2) -12.5% Below 0.2 V 25% More than 0.8 V
NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC
- Clear DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 minute.
- Connect the cable to the negative battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Perform the drive pattern.
- Warm up the engine.
- Accelerate the vehicle until 80 km/h (50 mph) and stop the vehicle.
- Drive the vehicle by 60 to 80 km/h (35 to 50 mph) for 5 minutes or more.
- Check DTC.
OK: P0607 is not present.
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )