Inspection Procedure
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTC.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC B1500 is not output A DTC B1500 is output B B: GO TO DTC B1500 (See DTC B1500 FUEL SENDER OPEN DETECTED )
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK: Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-5 (FPC) - A38-52 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω N2-4 (DI) - A38-18 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω N2-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-5 (FPC) or A38-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-4 (DI) or A38-18 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump ECU (See REMOVAL ).
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Check that there are 17 liters or more of fuel remaining.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
- Idle it for 1 minute.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0230 is output B B: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
A: END
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C/OPN relay (5) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG: Go to step 14
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (1) - A38-48 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (3) - N2-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (1) or A38-48 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (3) or N2-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Disconnect the N1 fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-4 (B2) - N2-2 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω N1-5 (E2) - N2-1 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω N1-4 (B2) or N2-2 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N1-5 (E2) or N2-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump (See INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See INSPECTION )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-5 (FPC) - A38-52 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω N2-4 (DI) - A38-18 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω N2-5 (FPC) or A38-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-4 (DI) or A38-18 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump ECU (See REMOVAL ).
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Check that there is 17 liters or more of fuel remaining.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
- Idle it for 1 minute.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0230 is output B B: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
A: END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - EFI NO. 2 RELAY, IGN FUSE)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay (EFI NO. 2) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - IGN fuse (2) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (5) - EFI NO. 2 relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (2) or IGN fuse (2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (5) or EFI NO. 2 relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT EFI NO. 2 RELAY (EFI NO. 2)
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay (EFI NO. 2) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE EFI NO. 2 RELAY (EFI NO. 2)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 2 RELAY - INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI MAIN 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay (EFI NO. 2) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the battery positive (+) terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 relay (1) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 2 relay (5) - Positive (+) battery cable Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 2 relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 2 relay (1) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher EFI NO. 2 relay (5) or Positive (+) battery cable - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )