Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
HINT:
- The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
- If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in Speedometer Malfunction (See SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION ).
NG: GO TO MALFUNCTION IN SPEEDOMETER (See SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION )
OK: Go to next step.
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPD)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Vehicle Speed.
- Drive the vehicle.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK: Vehicle speeds displayed on Techstream and speedometer display are equal.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E77 combination meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E77-6 (+S) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG: Go to step 5
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OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)
- Move the shift lever to N.
- Jack up the vehicle.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E77-6 (+S) - Body ground - Engine switch on (IG)
- Wheel turned slowly
Voltage generated intermittently HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E77 combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E77-6 (+S) - A38-13 (SPD) Always Below 1 Ω E77-6 (+S) or A38-13 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )