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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - System Descriptions And Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal And Installation >> ACIS Control Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from port F on the vacuum switching valve (for ACIS).
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control.
    5. Operate the VSV for ACIS.
    6. Check the VSV air flow when switching the VSV.

    OK 

    ACTIVE TEST

    Test Condition Specified Condition
    VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F
    VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter
    Fig 1: Checking VSV Air Flow
    G04968201Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE MANIFOLD) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Inspect the intake air control valve (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

  4. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 
    1. Inspect the vacuum switching valve (See VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACIS) ).

    NG: REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
    5. Disconnect the C38 intake air control valve connector.
    6. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    7. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    8. Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C38-2 - CS3-62 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω
    C38-1 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
    C38-2 or C53-62 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    C38-1 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of C53 ECM Connector
    G05628193Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )