Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from port F on the vacuum switching valve (for ACIS).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control.
- Operate the VSV for ACIS.
- Check the VSV air flow when switching the VSV.
OK
ACTIVE TESTTest Condition Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE MANIFOLD)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
- Inspect the intake air control valve (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD (See REMOVAL )
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve (See VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACIS) ).
NG: REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the C38 intake air control valve connector.
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C38-2 - CS3-62 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω C38-1 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω C38-2 or C53-62 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C38-1 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )