Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Using the Techstream monitor results enables the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be confirmed.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE: If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is higher than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419) are stored. - PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed. If the cut-off valve is closed, the fuel tank leak check is not possible.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are output, perform the Monitor Confirmation (See "Diagnostic Help" menu). After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are output, the EVAP system is normal.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), perform the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps manually using the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed. If the cut-off valve is closed, the fuel tank leak check is not possible.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa-g (+/-2.25 mmHg-g) or higher Canister pressure sensor noise B (1) These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 29
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B (1) These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above. HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
B: Go to step 22
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in steps (a) and (b) below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 finishes and step 2/5 starts.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step (b) between -4.85 kPa-g and -1.057 kPa-g (-36.4 mmHg-g and -7.93 mmHg-g) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) or higher - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) below -4.85 kPa-g (-36.4 mmHg-g) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) higher than -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) Vent valve stuck closed D (1) These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 29
D: Go to step 20
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor output value stuck C (1) These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 19
C: Go to step 29
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is below 0.1 kPa-g (0.75 mmHg-g) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in purge line between purge VSV and intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure below 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C (1) These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above. B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 12
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second reference pressure (step 5/5).
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) below second reference pressure (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second reference pressure (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B (1) These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above. A: Go to step 35
B: Go to step 12
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measured at 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured at 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B (1) These DTCs are already stored in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above. HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 22
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned off Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned on - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with purge line between purge VSV and intake manifold
C B: Go to step 14
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel tank cap meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel tank cap until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel tank cap using the EVAP tester.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto a fuel tank cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or higher, the fuel tank cap is normal.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A Fuel tank cap loose - Fuel tank cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel tank cap
- Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
B Defective fuel tank cap - B No fuel tank cap - C A: Go to step 28
B: Go to step 26
C: Go to step 27
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the C16 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 30
- CHECK PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied Purge line between purge VSV and intake manifold normal A No suction - Intake manifold port
- Purge line between purge VSV and intake manifold
B B: Go to step 25
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV (See REMOVAL ).
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows - A No air flow Purge VSV B B: Go to step 30
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the C16 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to C16-1 -Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Normal A Engine switch on (IG) Other than condition above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and battery B B: Go to step 31
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector and the C16 purge VSV connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C53-63(PRG) - C16-2 Always Below 1 Ω C53-63 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C16-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher OK: Go to step 34
NG: Go to step 31
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to M1-9 (VLVB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
- Vent valve
- ECM
A Engine switch on (IG) Below 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B B: Go to step 31
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Apply battery voltage to 9 (VLVB) and 8 (VGND) terminals of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating - Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
- ECM
A Not operating Vent valve B B: Go to step 29
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A38-30 (VPMP) - M1-8 (VGND) Always Below 1 Ω ECM A Always 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 31
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VACUUM PUMP [ALONE])
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to M1-1 (MTRB) - Body ground Leak detection pump turned on and off using the Techstream Below 3 V when OFF 11 to 14 V when ON - Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground
- Leak detection pump
A Leak detection pump turned on and off using the Techstream Below 3 V when OFF and ON - Wire harness between leak detection pump and ECM
- ECM
B Leak detection pump turned on and off using the Techstream 9 to 14 V when OFF and ON - Wire harness between leak detection pump and ECM
- ECM
B
B: Go to step 24
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to M1-6 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A Always 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between canister pump module and body ground B A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 31
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A38-49(MPMP) - M1-1 (MTRB) Always Below 1 Ω ECM A Always 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 31
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Disconnect the purge line from the intake manifold.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.
Result
TROUBLE AREA CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied Purge line between intake manifold and purge VSV A No suction Intake manifold B - Reconnect the purge line.
A: Go to step 32
B: Go to step 33
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel tank cap that meets OEM specifications, and install and tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install and tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect an EVAP tester to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly (See REMOVAL ).
NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE PURGE LINE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)
NEXT: Go to step 36
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (See ECM ).
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed. If the cut-off valve is closed, the fuel tank leak check is not possible.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are output, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT: COMPLETED