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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - System Descriptions And Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal And Installation >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK: MIL lights up 

    NG:  Go to step  2

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Communication is possible A
    Communication is not possible B

    A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT  (See MIL CIRCUIT )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C4 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A31 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    Fig 1: Identifying M1 Canister Pump Module Connector
    G05628163Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the C35 air switching valve connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the C36 air switching valve connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C28 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C2 camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  10. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C1 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the C20 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 1)  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  12. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the C22 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1)  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the C21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 2)  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  14. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the C23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2)  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the C4 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the A31 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the C35 air switching valve connector.
    5. Disconnect the C36 air switching valve connector.
    6. Disconnect the C28 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
    7. Disconnect the C2 camshaft position sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the C1 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    9. Disconnect the C20 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    10. Disconnect the C22 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    11. Disconnect the C21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    12. Disconnect the C23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    13. Disconnect the A38 and C53 ECM connectors.
    14. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    C53-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    A38-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    A38-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    C53-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    C53-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of A38 And C53 ECM Connectors
    G05628164Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )