Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK: MIL lights up
NG: Go to step 2
OK: SYSTEM OK
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT (See MIL CIRCUIT )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C4 throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A31 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 1)
- Disconnect the C35 air switching valve connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 2)
- Disconnect the C36 air switching valve connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C28 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C2 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C1 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 1)
- Disconnect the C20 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 1) (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 1)
- Disconnect the C22 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 2)
- Disconnect the C21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 2) (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 2)
- Disconnect the C23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the C4 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the A31 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the M1 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the C35 air switching valve connector.
- Disconnect the C36 air switching valve connector.
- Disconnect the C28 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C2 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C1 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C20 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the C22 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the C21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the C23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the A38 and C53 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C53-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A38-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A38-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C53-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C53-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )