Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If no problem is found by this diagnostic troubleshoot procedure, troubleshoot the engine mechanical system.
- Check the engine speed. The engine speed can be checked by using Techstream. To check, follow the operation below:
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
The engine speed may be indicated as zero despite the engine revolving normally. This is caused by a lack of NE signals from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. Alternatively, the engine speed may be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed, if the CKP sensor output voltage is insufficient.
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM (Included in HV control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the C3 crankshaft position (CKP) sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 1,850 to 2,450 Ω at 20°C (68°F) - Reconnect the CKP sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the C3 CKP sensor connector.
- Disconnect the H31 HV control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition C3-1 - NE+ (H31-25) Below 1 Ω C3-2 - NE- (H31-24) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition C3-1 or NE+ (H31-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher C3-2 or NE- (H31-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the CKP sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Check the CKP sensor installation.
OK: Sensor is installed correctly.
NG: TIGHTEN SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the CKP sensor installation.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE)
- Check the teeth of the sensor plate.
OK: Sensor plate does not have any crack or deformation.
NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE
OK: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU
- Check the teeth of the sensor plate.